Nearly halfway through

It’s March Holidays.. and I work in a school. Of course it’s my week off. Been nua-ing at home (like sleep at 3/4/5am wake up at 11/12/1/2/3pm kind), watching Sungkyunkwan Scandal (after skipping Poseidon and Secret Garden and cursing to MBC on why they delay my Moon/Sun finale episodes).. it’s been a nice time off, since I didn’t have to wake up early, travel so much and come back home feeling tired and all. Thankful for the week off.

And on another note, my boss happily allowed me to go Japan with D. Hahaha.

On another note, procrastination is a devil. Just finished booking accommodation with D in Japan today at long last, amounts up to about S$450 so I guess that’s fine.. hope we won’t be so unfortunate as to book a 黑店 lol. Expenditure is crazy, currently at S$1.1k, excluding transportation, food and shopping. End of the day probably gonna amount to $3k+. Kinda expected it for Japan, but aigoo..

Anyway the point is, we’re nearly halfway through. It’s been about 3.5 months since my last A Level paper on 1 December 2011. Cheehoe recently reminded me on his birthday to spend the remaining 4.5 months doing what I wanted to do that I could never have done before in a busy school term. I shall just list the few that I actually remember lol (since I upgraded to an iPhone 4S and didn’t manage to back up some old notes):

  1. Learn a new language: Korean, French, Japanese, Spanish
  2. Learn driving
  3. Vacation in Seoul
  4. Backpacking in Aussie
  5. Buy a DSLR
  6. Explore Singapore
  7. Catch up on dramas
  8. Find what I wanted to do in life
  9. Pack room
  10. Read unread books
  11. Find Christ again

Well..

1. Learn a new language: Korean, French, Japanese, Spanish

I am learning Korean, at a proper class with a proper teacher. Well.. not a very good language class since the teacher really isn’t an effective bilingual (in Korean and English, not that her Chinese is very good either).. at least my couple of months of self-exploration on the Korean language has prepped me well for learning this! But it gets kinda boring..

Going to Japan means having to pick up essential words too.. I feel so foreign from Japanese that I think I will simply speak Korean in the face of native Japanese. LOL.

2. Learn driving

I passed BTT.. well. Still very much repel driving. Maybe I’ll start soon.. after I come back from Japan? Sounds good.

3. Vacation in Seoul

Got completely hooked on K-Pop since August 2011, and I really enjoy Seoul culture and all.. so I really wanted to go. Planning to save this vacation up and go on a longer student exchange instead. Hahaha.

4. Backpacking in Aussie

When I’m older, when I feel like I don’t owe the world anything any more, I will.

5. Buy a DSLR

Fingers crossed, hopefully I’ll get one tomorrow. LOL.

#update: I JUST GOT IT LOL.

6. Explore Singapore

By this I meant go to the Zoo, go to free museums, walk around town etc and actually know and command Singapore’s culture to heart

7. Catch up on dramas

I most certainly did.. though I’m lagging behind in many shows (other than Grey’s)

8. Find what I wanted to do in life

This is a certain.. but not really certain. I finally switched away from Sociology to Psychology, and I’m pretty certain I wanna head in this direction, and I’m praying that this is the right one for me.

9.  Pack room

Packed, need to pack again.

10. Read unread books

Gotta start! Bought like 7 new books but haven’t read a single one. Need to start shelf my Korean book (by Ban Ki Moon, can’t read it yet for nuts..) and dig out my 10+ unread Picoult books. And my awesome possum psychology books 😀

11. Find Christ again

I think more importantly than this, it’s to find the relationship and make it everlasting.. tough journey so far.

Gotta meet up with friends.. Jia Hui, Glada.. you know. To chill, not to talk about work and stuff. Been drowning in work and worrying about money issues for the past 1.5 months. Crazy.

On a side note, been tasked to write up on why I went back to DHS after taking Os.. lol. Looking back on the then entirely irrational side of Yi Xi.. crazy. Crazy times.

Advertisements

Busy/not?

Haven’t blogged for so long, always just drowning my thoughts on twitter. Guess it’d be good for me to have an outlet to express my thoughts, even if no one reads. I’m too lazy to write it all down onto my pretty Muji notebooks anyway..

As was a period of madness. Madness as in lack of focus, lack of discipline.. I was just messed up. Praying for God’s help to find guilt shrouding in my head just seconds before the clock strikes 8 doesn’t really help with the paper. But alas, it’s over nonetheless. I will take what comes my way.. regardless.

The KL trip was another short but good getaway. Stayed at my cousin’s house.. we talked a lot about how Singapore and Malaysia are so different. And I met Kimberly Chang with her VJ friends hahaha. It was short but good 🙂 And I will have a proper wedding in the future… no outdoors banquet with strange songs that are totally out of focus of a wedding..

And I found my Zara blazer in KL that Denise found for me in Singapore! ER makes it cheaper heh albeit by $14.. (that’s 1 Jap meal/2 Starbucks drinks/lots of milk tea). Met Alyson at F21 LOL

Had a really good time with my cousins heh we played monopoly twice on my tiny iPhone screen (when you play alone it’s normal but when you play with 4 it’s really tiring) until I managed to install it onto their iPad ._. So silly hahaha. Monopoly is sure to be my favourite board game of all time! 😀 And I learnt so many new tactics and strategies..

Came back in time for Prom! This was the one I really hesitated in going coz $90 is a lot of money and if I counted everything else the monetary value of my prom night came up to more than $400 😦 Shoes $40 Dress $30 Hair $20 Ticket $90 Accessories $30 Zouk $20 Cab $10 Make up $100+ Blazer $135 😦 Not very value for money since I didn’t enjoy myself that much. And lol didn’t get into Zouk since I forgot to bring IC. Fail but okay.. it’s something I promise I won’t want to try to try anymore. (a key takeaway from Raphael’s workshop on making decisions in your life! Not whether things are right or wrong, but whether they are wise or unwise.)

ZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZ $400 is a trip to Taiwan!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Advisory meeting, followed by cooking at Jade’s! Had a really fun time cooking and talking to her family too 😀 We should do this more often!!!!!!!!!!!!!! And yes I shall get down to planning the BBQ tomorrow later before I head to MBS for Wicked (OMG SO EXCITED! ESP FOR FOR GOOD!) with Mao.

Hike Recee on Friday before Kairos Camp! Was so so tired and I twisted my ankle 😦 it just felt so weird and pain for the next few days. I don’t care whether it was swollen or not please (omg Chee Hoe and Zoel’s comments totally pissed me off) it was pain unless I got stabbed in my brain. @&#@(*)@D So angsty need to calm down.

Shall blog about Kairos later! Tired + too much to say.

Not sure what I’ll do for the next 8 months. It’s crazy and I’m already tired. Today Jia Hui reminded us that it’s only been 10 days since As has been over.. Ah.

Hold me in Your grace.

School, Travelling, SJ

Oh it pretty much sucks to not know what I wna do in life.

Pre-law actually seems like a good way to go.. but I can’t study law in US unless I migrate and work there ROFL and I need to perhaps do like extremely well for my SATs and I don’t think I did. Anyway I sent my scores to colleges with good Psych programs anyway. If I go ahead with US I might just take a whole range of subjects before finally choosing my major. I mean, it’s all about experience right? Like if Psych becomes too neurological I might go with Sociology that kinda thing. Since Mr Tong says you need as much information as possible to open up your options and thus make the wisest choice you can with the most number of options you can afford to have.

Plus I need to see the world before I get restrained by university next year. It’s really hard choosing between SJ and travelling. Travelling has always been what I wanted to do – discovering the world, living the life others live, gaining new perspectives, taking in new experiences, but SJ is a responsibility and a commitment. No matter how annoyed these kids make me they are still MY kids. There’s a loveeee (CHEESY) that I have to keep giving in terms of presence and time simply because I don’t wanna miss a thing they’re going through.

I guess I might just sign on to see them through. After that, I really don’t know. Agh.